Post by soonernvolved on Dec 20, 2019 16:41:44 GMT -6
[…] While the political aspects of a quasi-jury are undeniable, it is neither entirely one of the other, but is instead something in between where senators have no obligation to forgo their biases in judging the proceedings. Chief Justice William Rehnquist made this clear in his first ruling during the Clinton impeachment proceedings in 1999. At the start of the trial, Rehnquist upheld a challenge by former Iowa Democratic Sen. Tom Harkin that the senators ought not to be referred to as “jurors,” as did members of the House. Harkin cited Section 2 of Article III of the Constitution stating, “The trial of all crimes, except in cases of impeachment, shall be by jury.” The Iowa Democrat argued that the clause mounted to “a tremendous exculpatory clause when it comes to impeachments.” Harkin also pointed to Federalist Paper 65 written by Alexander Hamilton which outlined the founder’s justification for tasking the Senate with handling impeachment.